General information

In Canada, privacy legislation has been enacted so that the person who owns the personal information (you) can decide what information you want to disclose and how that information will be used by the parties you disclose the information to (which may include Halton Learning Foundation-HLF). Anti-Spam legislation has also been enacted to ensure that you control the whether or not to receive email from HLF.

At HLF, we respect the applicable privacy and anti-spam legislation and your right to determine what personal information you will give to us and the type of information you want to receive from us.  Our privacy practices are outlined in this document.

How do we Collect, Use and Protect your Personal Information?

HLF will only ask you for personal information that is relevant and necessary to allow us to provide you with information about our charity, the products and services you want or may want to receive from us, and/or what is needed to comply with legislation regulating charities in Canada. If you choose not to give us some information, we may then not be able to deliver all our products and services to you. We will only collect personal information about you that you give to us. If you give us your personal information (which includes your name and contact information) we will take steps to maintain its confidentiality and to protect the information from improper disclosure. We will not sell or trade that personal information for any commercial purposes. There may be some times when your personal information may need to be disclosed outside the organization – but that would occur only in limited circumstances such as if we need to disclose your personal information in order to provide you with the services you expect from us (for example, we may provide your name and home address to a third party delivery service to send you products or services that you have ordered) or as may be required or permitted by law.

Website and Online Giving:

For the purposes of donating online, credit card numbers and expiry dates are transmitted through a secure server and used only for the purpose for which it was sent and never stored by HLF.

HLF does not collect identifying information about visitors to its website. HLF may collect non-identifying information about visitors in order to create summary statistics and determine the level of interest in information available on the website. This information may include such items as the date and time its site was accessed and the web browser used.

Use of Third Parties

In many cases, HLF doesn’t actually collect and store personal information on its own systems, but instead uses a third-party. For example, HLF uses Blackbaud to manage personal donor information, process online donations and provide fund accounting services. HLF may also use other tools to send  surveys or emails.

Such services have resources dedicated to maintaining security and confidentiality, and HLF ensures that any third-party partner has written policies about never sharing information with anyone other than HLF.

If you have signed up to join our mailing list or have donated to HLF, we store our mailing list on Raiser’s Edge (published by Blackbaud) which complies with PIPEDA in Canada and the EU-US Privacy Shield.

If you ask us for information or provide your comments to us, we ask you to provide your name and email address so that we can respond to your inquiries. We also invite you to add your name to our mailing list so that we can keep you informed about our programs, fundraising initiatives and general information about our organization. If, online, you request to be on our mailing list, you will expressly agree that we can email you (using the contact information you provide to us) for these purposes.

Updates

We may also modify the terms of this policy, and if we do make amendments, we will post the revisions online and you should check the policy periodically so you know how we will use the personal information.

Last updated 2022